Search




Dear Residents, Families, Friends, Staff:



Halton Region is in the Red (Control) Level due to a rising number of positive COVID-19 cases and hospitalizations. Heritage Place remains in “High Alert status”. As socializing outside becomes more difficult, we should be avoiding the 3 C’s wherever possible: Closed spaces, Crowded places, and Close contact situations. The number of Retirement and Long Term Care homes in outbreak continues to rise and Halton is one step away from lockdown.



Control Level (RED) / High Alert status means it is strongly recommended to:



· Stay home, except for essential purposes such as buying essentials such as groceries and attending medical appointments.

· Maintain a physical distance of two metres (six feet) from each other.

· Avoid all social gatherings such as dinner parties with friends or family.


As cases continue to rise, it is more important than ever to follow public health direction and to take personal responsibility to protect yourself and others. Stopping the spread of COVID-19 is a community effort and our individual actions make a difference.


In a recent address to Canadians, Prime Minister Trudeau said,


"We can do this—we've done it before. We know what to do. We understand this virus much better than before. We need to reduce our contacts. We need to do it right now." It is imperative that we all follow these guidelines. Please - wear a mask, wash your hands.”


Heritage Place is committed to keeping everyone safe and to keep COVID-19 out of our precious community, your utmost cooperation is required. The past months have taken their toll on everyone. It is in our best interest to not let our guard down now and we must continue to keep up all the hard work we have done since the pandemic began. Let us not diminish what we have accomplished over the last nine months. Please know that the actions of each individual matter a great deal. By remaining vigilant, and taking these measures seriously, we can help keep our community safe.


Thank you for doing your part.












Dear Residents, Families, Friends, Staff:


As you are aware, The Ministry for Seniors and Accessibility set alert levels for all public health areas which as of today, once again identifies Halton Region Health Department as a HIGH ALERT area. Heritage Place, once again, is back in HIGH ALERT status, effective immediately.

The numbers continue to rise in the community, and we are mandated to implement the following changes:


NOT PERMITTED:




PERMITTED:




Thank goodness for Plexiglass!


Our Dining Room continues to remain open for all meals under the current directives in place.

We endeavour to promote ways for family members and friends to stay in touch with you – through “virtual visitations” (e.g., Face Time, Skype, Zoom). Please feel free to reach out to Ann Swaby for information or assistance.

We are committed to keeping everyone safe at Heritage Place.

Thank you very much for everything you are doing to keep us safe and healthy.




Working together to keep you safe,








Dear Residents, Families, Friends, Staff:

Beginning this week the Retirement Homes Regulatory Authority and Ministry for Seniors and Accessibility will strive to provide 24 - 48 hours notice of alert level changes, so that homes will be able to implement any changes in the visitors policy effective each Friday.

Effective Friday, October 30th the Halton region will be downgraded from HIGH ALERT to ALERT status.

The ONLY change noted to our COVID-19 Visitor Policy for homes in ALERT status is that General Visitors are now allowed. Procedures will be put in place and Heritage Place will resume our visitation policy and visitation scheduling commencing Wednesday, November 4th.



The following directives remain the same whether in Alert or High Alert status:


Our Dining Room will continue to be open for all meals under the current guidelines in place.

It is imperative that we remain vigilant in all our activities; inside and outside of Heritage Place to keep everyone safe. I respect your dedication and support. Thank you for all your efforts.


WASH YOUR HANDS AND WEAR YOUR MASK.



Working together to keep you safe,



1
2

LETTER FROM THE GENERAL MANAGER

© 2018 Heritage Place Retirement Residence ~ Independently Owned and Operated

 

   Company Policies • Terms of Use • Legal Disclaimers